Privacy Policy

About TipTiger

This privacy policy sets out how TipTiger uses and protects any information that the public gives TipTiger when using www.tiptiger.co.uk.

TipTiger is committed to ensuring that our members (collectively referred to as "Users or "Customers) privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using www.tiptiger.co.uk, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

TipTiger may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We use your information only as set out in this Privacy Policy. Naturally, if you are not pleased with www.tiptiger.co.uk Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By using or accessing our website, you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

What We Collect from Our Members

We may collect the following information:

What We Do with the Information We Gather

We require this information to understand our members needs and provide them with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that members information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to contact@tiptiger.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at contact@tiptiger.co.uk.

Website Disclaimer

The information is provided by TipTiger and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of TipTiger. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, TipTiger takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Amendments

TipTigermay update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. Members of our website should check this page occasionally to ensure they are happy with any changes to this policy.

TipTiger may notify our members of changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website.

Our users opt-out rights

You can stop all collection of information by our database to not receive future communications or services. If you wish to do so, send us an e-mail requesting removal to opt-out at contact@tiptiger.co.uk.

Privacy Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, comments or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact: contact@tiptiger.co.uk.